Privacy Policy

Use and protection of personal data

1.1. The company processes only those personal data that are necessary for the provision of the services of the website and the online store. This is the data that the visitors themselves have when they fill in some of the forms of the website, proceeding to their conscious registration of the data. The necessary processing of personal data of the users of the website is a processing that falls within the scope of article 7A par. 1 (b) L.2472 / 1997 and are not transmitted or notified to third parties, unless the procedure defined by the legislation removal of confidentiality (N.2225 / 1994) or any obligations arising from the national application of Directive 24/2006.

1.2. The technology of cookies is used on the website. Disabling cookies will make it impossible to easily browse the website and therefore users accept this operation from the beginning. When you visit the website for the first time, a permanent “cookie” (a small text file) will be set and stored on the user’s hard drive. Cookies are used during your successive visits to the website to “personalize” it. You can visit the website without the permission of cookies, but you will not be able to use all the features of the website or enjoy its specific features. To change your cookie settings, see the “Help” menu of the browser.

1.3. Any processing of personal data of par. 3.1. is carried out exclusively by persons under the control of the company. For the processing, the company has selected persons with corresponding professional qualifications who provide sufficient guarantees in terms of technical knowledge and personal integrity for the observance of confidentiality. The company has taken the appropriate organizational and technical measures for the security of data and their protection from accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, prohibited dissemination or access and any other form of unfair processing. These measures ensure a level of security commensurate with the risks involved in processing and the nature of the data being processed. In case of an online shopping process, to ensure the security of your transactions and the protection of your personal data, the company uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology. During the process of your online purchases, the website does not register or store in any way any information related to your credit card, with the exception, for reasons of transaction security, of the Debit or Credit element and whether it is Visa or MasterCard.

SSL is the most trusted provider of Internet security in the world. All transactions you make through the website are governed by the relevant provisions of the Law on Consumer Protection (Law 2251/1994), which regulates issues related to distance selling, as well as the provisions of European and International law on e-commerce.

1.4. Everyone has the right to know whether personal data concerning them are or have been processed by the company. To this end, the company has an obligation to respond in writing. The data subject has the right to request and receive from the controller, without delay and in a comprehensible and clear manner, the following information:
a) All personal data concerning it, as well as their origin.
b) The purposes of the processing, the recipients or the categories of recipients.
c) The evolution of the processing for the period from the previous information or information.
d) The logic of automated processing.
e) where appropriate, the correction, deletion or freezing (locking) of data the processing of which is not in accordance with the provisions of Law 2472/1997, in particular due to the incomplete or inaccurate nature of the data, and
(f) the notification to third parties to whom the data have been communicated of any correction, deletion or freezing (locking) carried out on a case-by-case basis if this is not impossible or does not require disproportionate effort. The right of access can be exercised by the data subject and with the assistance of a specialist. The company responds to access requests within fifteen (15) days, in accordance with the provisions of article 12 of Law 2472/1997.

1.5. The data subject has the right to object at any time to the processing of data concerning him. Objections are addressed in writing to the company by email and must contain proof of identity of the applicant, as well as a request for specific action, such as correction, temporary non-use, commitment, non-transmission or deletion. The company responds in writing to the objections within an exclusive period of fifteen (15) days. In his reply, he informs the subject of the actions he has taken or, possibly, of the reasons why he did not comply with the request. The response in case of rejection of the objections is notified by the Company to the Personal Data Protection Authority.

1.6. For the exercise of the rights of the conditions 3.3. and 3.4. the data subject or his legal representative to submit via e-mail (info.dress2impress.gr) to the company a complaint stating: (a) his identity, presenting a relevant proof of public authority, (b) the more specific personal data concerning his complaint, indicating the website where they are posted, (c) his contact details (telephone, e-mail address, home address.

1.7. Adherence to the above procedure is a binding contractual condition before any further action before a public authority or court and this pre-trial concerns the users, who by entering the website accept its binding.